FVSD Sports Roundup

Here is a roundup of the sports action that took place this past week across Fort Vermilion School Division.

Oct. 5

Volleyball

Super Saturday action for Junior and Senior Boys Volleyball happened at High Level Public School on Oct. 5.

Junior Boys

The La Crete Jr. A Boys went undefeated with wins against High Level, John D’Or Prairie, and High Level. La Crete beat High Level in straight sets, 25-10 and 25-16. They defeated John D’Or Prairie in straight sets, 25-19 and 25-16. They also defeated Fort Vermilion in straight sets 25-19 and 25-13.

The La Crete Jr. B Boys went 1-1 with a win against High Level and a loss to Fort Vermilion. La Crete defeated High Level 2-1, taking the first set 25-14 and dropping the second set 26-24, before rallying to win the third set 18-16.

Fort Vermilion Jr. Boys went 1-2 with a win against the La Crete Jr. B and losses to High Level and La Crete Jr. A. They defeated La Crete Jr. B in straight sets, 26-24 and 25-17.

High Level Jr. Boys went 1-2 with a win against Fort Vermilion and losses to La Crete Jr. A and La Crete Jr. B. They beat Fort Vermilion in straight sets, 25-16 and 25-18.

Senior Boys

Fort Vermilion Sr. Boys went undefeated with wins against High Level and Rainbow Lake. They beat High Level 2-1, taking the first set 25-23 and then dropping the second set 28-14 before rallying in the third 16-14.

High Level Sr. Boys went 1-1 with a win against Rainbow Lake and a loss to Fort Vermilion. High Level defeated Rainbow Lake 2-1, taking the first set 25-19 and dropping the second set but rallying in the third set to win 15-13.

Rainbow Lake Sr. Boys went 0-2 with losses to both Fort Vermilion and to High Level.

Senior Girls

Super Saturday action for Senior Girls Volleyball happened at La Crete Public School on Oct. 5.

La Crete Sr. Girls went undefeated with wins against Tallcree and Fort Vermilion. They beat Tallcree in straight sets, 25-6 and 25-16. They beat Fort Vermilion in straight sets 25-19 and 28-26.

High Level Sr. Girls went 1-1 with a win against Rainbow Lake and a loss to John D’Or Prairie. They beat Rainbow Lake in straight sets 25-16 and 25-14.

Fort Vermilion Sr. Girls went 1-1 with a win against Rainbow Lake and a loss to La Crete. They beat Rainbow Lake in straight sets, 26-24 and 25-12.

Rainbow Lake Sr. Girls went 0-3 with losses to High Level, Tallcree, and Fort Vermilion.

Cross Country

Cross Country divisionals took place in Rocky Lane this past week, with a number of schools competing.

The event saw runners from across the region, including Florence MacDougall Community School, Sandhills Elementary School, St. Mary’s Elementary School, Hill Crest Community School, Rainbow Lake School, Rocky Lane School, Dene Tha’ Community School, Little Red River Board of Education, Ridgeview Central School, Spirit of the North School, High Level Public School, La Crete Public School, Buffalo Head Prairie School, and Fort Vermilion Public School.

Here are the top ranking runners from each class:

Sr. Sr. Men

  1. Michael Dick, LCPS
  2. Spencer Ducharme, FVPS
  3. DeAndre Hamelin, Rocky
  4. Tyson Oster, HLPS
  5. Adrian Francis, Rocky

Sr. Int. Men

  1. Malachi Doerksen, LCPS
  2. Austin Dubland, Rainbow
  3. Tyler Borges, LCPS

Sr. Jr. Men

  1. Aden Gilchrist, HLPS
  2. Zain Lawrence, HLPS
  3. Ledgen Pellerin, HLPS

Sr. Sr. Women

  1. Amy Wolf, LCPS

Jr. Sr. Boys

  1. Jeremiah Driedger, BHPS
  2. Alex Driedger, LCPS
  3. Levi Peecheemow, LRRBE
  4. Dixon Nanooch, LRRBE

Sr. Jr. Women

  1. Kyvena Randle, FVPS
  2. Sherri Metsikassus, LRRBE

Jr. Int. Boys

  1. Trey Unrau, BHPS
  2. Elliot Braun, BHPS
  3. Reshawn Seniantha, Rocky
  4. Chris Alook, LRRBE
  5. Denerlan Ahkmnachie, Dene

Jr. Jr. Boys

  1. Scot Boese, FVPS
  2. Paul Loewen, HCCS
  3. Elliot Gray, HLPS
  4. Caanan Doerksen, LCPS
  5. Benjamin Bergen, HCCS

Jr. Sr. Girls

  1. Elizabeth O’Rourke, LCPS
  2. Judea Doerksen, LCPS
  3. Kali Hordos, Rainbow

Jr. Int. Girls

  1. Jaelyn Belcourt, HLPS
  2. Danielle Goertzen, BHPS
  3. Savannah Whealy, HLPS
  4. Colleane Oster, HLPS
  5. Mandy Wolfe, BHPS

Jr. Jr. Girls

  1. Harmony Clarke, FVPS
  2. Jalaina Driedger, BHPS
  3. Annabelle Walsh, Rainbow
  4. Jazmyne Dumas, LRRBE
  5. Cale Gibb, HLPS

Cadet Boys

  1. Nakeil Seniantha, Rocky

Cadet Girls

  1. Brittany Doerksen, HCCS

Bantam Boys

  1. Tyrell Goertzen, BHPS
  2. Aiden Croy, Rocky
  3. Cole Penner, RCS
  4. Jayden Hache, RCS
  5. Logan Lanti, SotN

Bantam Girls

  1. Kate Janzen, RCS
  2. Shayla Ford, SotN
  3. Kaylee Bulldog, SotN
  4. Jessica Auger, SotN
  5. Janae Wiebe, BHPS

Smurf Boys

  1. Brayden Cardinal, FMCS
  2. Brody Braun, HCCS
  3. Justin Peters, SES
  4. Joshua Stokes, SMES
  5. Maddox Driedger, SES

Smurf Girls

  1. Addison Brown, FMCS
  2. Renee Wiebe, SES
  3. Bella White, SES
  4. Alice Hache, SES
  5. Alesha Neufeld, SES