Weekly sports round-up

Here is a round-up of the sports action that took place this past week across Fort Vermilion School Division.

Oct. 12

Volleyball

Super Saturday action for Junior Girls Volleyball happened at La Crete Public School on Oct. 12. While a number of games were postponed, there was still plenty of action that culminated in a scrimmage between the La Crete A Girls and La Crete B Girls for the home crowd!

La Crete A Girls were undefeated with wins against Fort Vermilion, La Crete B, High Level, and Rainbow Lake. The team defeated Fort Vermilion in straight sets 25-9 and 25-12. They defeated High Level A in straight sets 25-22 and 25-20. They defeated Rainbow Lake in straight sets 25-18 and 25-23. And they defeated La Crete B in straight sets 25-16 and 25-9.

La Crete B Girls fell to La Crete A and to High Level A.

Fort Vermilion fell to La Crete A.

High Level A beat La Crete B but then lost to La Crete A. They defeated La Crete B in straight sets 25-15 and 25-12.

Rainbow Lake lost to La Crete A in straight sets.

Oct. 9

Hines Creek NW Zones Competition

Cross Country Zones were held at Hines Creek Composite School on Oct. 9.

Jr. High Junior Girls (Grade 7) – 2 KM

  1. Kalissa Jordan, FHS – 10:47
  2. Hailey McClanaghan, SRRA – 11:51
  3. Kate Luken, STM – 11:54
  4. Jillian Hale, STM – 12:03
  5. Harmony Clarke, FVPS – 12:31

Jr. High Junior Boys (Grade 7) – 3 KM

  1. Daen Andersen, CCS – 14:24
  2. Silas Brichu, RVS – 14:58
  3. Scot Boese, FVPS – 15:06
  4. Austin Leadlay, TA Norris – 15:06
  5. Kegan Dowell, St. Mary’s – 15:23

Jr. High Intermediate Girls (Grade 8) – 2 KM

  1. Tehya Edey, JPII - 09:28
  2. Jaelyn Belcourt, HLPS – 10:16
  3. Savannah Whealy, HLPS – 10:27
  4. Tyla Hammermaster, FHS 10:30
  5. Zoé Lefebvre, École Nouvelle Frontière – 10:40

Jr. High Intermediate Boys (Grade 8) – 3 KM

  1. Jackson Lee, FHS – 14:05
  2. Kyran Noël, CSHS – 14:20
  3. Scott Rolling, FHS – 14:22
  4. Aaron Archbold, GPV – 14:59
  5. Raphaël Soucy, École Héritage – 15:42

Jr. High Senior Girls (Grade 9) – 3 KM

  1. Taryn Barnes Roberts, Prairie River – 15:07
  2. Elizabeth O’Rourke, LCPS – 15:46
  3. Judea Doerksen, LCPS – 15:59
  4. Nadia Lavoie, École Héritage – 16:10
  5. Faith Fortier, Prairie River – 17:46

Jr. High Senior Boys (Grade 9) – 4 KM

  1. Dylan Leadley, PRHS – 17:03
  2. Jacob Farnsworth, PWA – 17:32
  3. Jax Olson, CSHS – 18:15
  4. Keenan McKeever, GPCHS – 19:15
  5. Kortez Peecheemow, FVPS – 20:07

Sr. High Junior Women (Grade 10) – 4 KM

  1. Mairen Lawson, St. Joes – 19:19
  2. Maddy Twelvetree, PWA – 19:58
  3. Aimée Gagnon, École des Quatre-Vents – 20:03
  4. Emma Werklun, Hillside High School – 20:26
  5. Sydney Kinderwater, CSHS – 20:34

Sr. High Junior Men (Grade 10) – 4 KM

  1. Liam Tinworth, JPII – 15:44
  2. Jordan Coen, Glenmary – 15:51
  3. Keenan Price, EWP – 17:47
  4. Nolan Roberts, CSHS – 17:58
  5. Aden Gilchrist, HLPS – 18:24

Sr. High Intermediate Women (Grade 11) – 5 KM

  1. Makena Pruden, CSHS – 24:46
  2. Cayla Loughlin, Glenmary – 27:17
  3. Kirsten Tangen, PWA – 31:10
  4. CoraLee Zesko, SRRA – 32:26
  5. Gracie Maurice, PWA – 33:30

Sr. High Intermediate Men (Grade 11) – 5 KM

  1. Malachi Doerksen, LCPS – 22:20
  2. Kade Singer, Savanna – 23:33
  3. Canyon Ballantyne, CSHS – 24:40
  4. Logan Vetsch, HHS – 25:13
  5. Kayden Cockwill, BRHS – 25:28

Sr. High Senior Women (Grade 12) – 5 KM

  1. Faith Blanchette, St. Joes – 22:22
  2. Rae Anne Gill, EWP – 24:30
  3. Codi Peavoy, Fox Creek – 27:46
  4. Amy Wolf, LCPS – 30:08
  5. Brynn Fraser, PWA – 30:56

Sr. High Senior Men (Grade 12) – 6 KM

  1. Kobe Grocholski, BRHS – 23:35
  2. Andrew Towler, CSHS – 25:22
  3. Ryker Van Buskirk, CSHS – 26:17
  4. Michael Dick, LCPS – 27:09
  5. Liam Watt, BRHS – 27:23

More sports photos!

More sports photos!